Deutschland SaaS Sales · 2026 Benchmark

Ehrliche Gehaltsdaten sind schwer zu finden. Also haben wir es einfacher gemacht.

Schon mal versucht herauszufinden, was ein Senior AE in Berlin wirklich verdient? Glassdoor ist selbstgemeldet, LinkedIn zeigt die Stellenanzeigen-Spanne, PayScale mittelt den Planeten. Keine davon ist auf deutschen Tech Sales zugeschnitten.

Also haben wir 1.042 unterschriebene Angebote aus echten hyrise-Vermittlungen bei 218 deutschen Tech-Unternehmen gesammelt und gegen die besseren DACH-Quellen abgeglichen. Die Bänder unten sind, was Leute tatsächlich bekommen haben.

Willst du eine persönliche Zahl? CV einfügen für dein eigenes Band, oder JD teilen, um zu sehen, was du zahlen solltest.

Sonst stehen die Rohdaten unten.

Daten erkunden
1.042
Verifizierte Angebote
218
Deutsche Tech-Unternehmen
9 × 5
Rollen × Senioritätsstufen
Wöchentlich
Aktualisierungs-Rhythmus
— Hier starten
IC-Ladder

Was verdienen Individual Contributors im Tech-Sales?

Echte Deutschland-Vermittlungsergebnisse · OTE in €k · Berlin-Baseline
  • SDR
    Inbound
    Junior
    €48–58k
    Mid
    €58–68k
    Senior
    €68–82k
  • BDR
    Outbound
    Junior
    €52–62k
    Mid
    €62–74k
    Senior
    €74–90k
  • AE
    Closing
    Junior
    €70–95k
    Mid
    €95–145k
    Senior
    €140–200k
    Top
    Enterprise AE
    €200–300k
  • Sales Manager
    Full cycle
    Junior
    €55–72k
    Mid
    €70–95k
    Senior
    €90–135k
    Top
    €130–180k
  • AM
    Renewals + expansion
    Junior
    €46–62k
    Mid
    €60–78k
    Senior
    €75–100k
  • CSM
    Retention + adoption
    Junior
    €46–62k
    Mid
    €58–76k
    Senior
    €72–95k
  • Sales Engineer
    Technical pre-sales
    Junior
    €65–85k
    Mid
    €80–108k
    Senior
    €100–140k

Datenquelle: 1.042 hyrise-Vermittlungen 2022–2026 · Trianguliert mit RepVue DE, Glassdoor DE, Stepstone, Nobel Recruitment.

Alle Bänder P10–P90 (oberste und unterste 10 % ausgeschlossen) · Top-of-Band setzt 5–7-fache Quoten-Performance voraus.

hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Manager-Ladder

Was verdienen Sales-Führungskräfte im Tech-Sales?

Vermittlungsergebnisse + DACH-Marktbenchmarks · OTE in €k · Berlin-Baseline
  • Sales Team Lead
    Player-coach. Own quota + 2–4 reports.
    €88–110k
  • Head of Sales · Series A/B
    3–8 reports, full GTM ownership.
    €140–200k
  • Head of Sales · €20M+ ARR
    VP-equivalent at later stage.
    €170–240k
  • VP Sales
    Series B+, full revenue ownership. Equity standard.
    €180–280k
  • VP Sales · later stage
    20+ under them, multi-segment or multi-country.
    €230–320k
  • CRO · first hire
    Series B/C. Sales plus adjacent GTM, reports to CEO.
    €240–330k
  • CRO · Series D+
    €50M+ ARR, multi-region org with VPs reporting in.
    €310–420k

Datenquelle: 1.042 hyrise-Vermittlungen 2022–2026 · Trianguliert mit RepVue DE, Glassdoor DE, Stepstone, Nobel Recruitment.

Alle Bänder P10–P90 (oberste und unterste 10 % ausgeschlossen).

hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Gehalt nach Stadt · Ranking

Wo in Deutschland zahlt Tech-Sales am besten?

Echte Deutschland-Vermittlungsergebnisse · sortiert nach Abweichung gegenüber Berlin
Munich
+5 to +10%
Frankfurt
+2 to +6%
Hamburg
+2 to +5%
Stuttgart
+1 to +4%
Düsseldorf
+1 to +4%
Berlin
baseline
Cologne
-1 to +1%
Remote (DE)
-5 to 0%
Munich’s premium is driven by Enterprise SaaS (+8 to +12%); Mid-market roles sit closer to +3 to +5%. Frankfurt’s range widens in Fintech (+5 to +10%) vs General SaaS (+0 to +3%). Remote (DE) reflects a typical 0–5% discount depending on role and company stage.
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Stage effect

How does company stage shift sales pay?

Base / variable mix by funding stage · DACH SaaS

Same title, different stage, different paycheck. A pre-seed AE on €105k OTE keeps €58k base with €47k riding on quota. A Series D AE on €135k OTE: €82k base, €53k variable.

Pre-Seed / Seed
SDR
65%
35%
AE
55%
45%
Equity fills the total-comp gap
Series A–C
SDR
60%
40%
AE
55%
45%
The modal hyrise client
Series D+ / Public
SDR
65%
35%
AE
60%
40%
RSUs replace commission upside
Non-tech / Trad. B2B
SDR
75%
25%
AE
75%
25%
Higher base, minimal upside
Base
Variable
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
AE ladder

How does AE pay scale with seniority and deal size?

Junior → Enterprise AE · DACH SaaS

AE pay rises with seniority — and with the deal size you carry. Same title, very different paychecks. The matrix slices each tier's published band into thirds: SMB sits in the lower third, mid-market in the middle, enterprise in the upper.

Junior AE
1–2 yrs
SMB€70–78k
Mid-Market€78–87k
Enterprise€87–95k
Mid AE
2–5 yrs
SMB€95–112k
Mid-Market€112–128k
Enterprise€128–145k
Senior AE
5+ yrs
SMB€140–160k
Mid-Market€160–180k
Enterprise€180–200k
Enterprise AE
Top IC closer
SMB—
Mid-Market—
Enterprise€200–300k
OTE in €k · cell shading scales with pay
Enterprise AE is the top-IC tier — strategic accounts only, so SMB and Mid-Market columns don't apply.
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Salary uplift

How much do candidates earn after a hyrise placement?

Median % uplift, previous role → first placement · 2022–2026
Loading…
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Deep Dive nach Rolle
SDR

What does an SDR earn in tech sales?

Inbound qualification · DACH SaaS

SDRs work the top of the funnel: qualifying inbound leads, booking discovery calls, handing warm conversations to AEs. The most common entry point into DACH tech sales. Base-heavy at junior; variable rises with quota.

Junior0–1 yr
€48–58kOTE
Base€36–44kVariable€12–14k25% variable
Mid1–2 yrs
€58–68kOTE
Base€42–50kVariable€16–18k27% variable
Senior2+ yrs
€68–82kOTE
Base€50–60kVariable€18–22k27% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
BDR

What does a BDR earn in tech sales?

Outbound prospecting · DACH SaaS

BDRs run cold outbound: target accounts, sequenced prospects, conversations from a standing start. Harder than inbound — DACH pays a 5–10% premium over SDR at the same tenure.

Junior0–1 yr
€52–62kOTE
Base€38–46kVariable€14–16k26% variable
Mid1–2 yrs
€62–74kOTE
Base€44–54kVariable€18–20k28% variable
Senior2+ yrs
€74–90kOTE
Base€52–64kVariable€22–26k29% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
AE

What does an Account Executive earn in tech sales?

Quota-carrying closer · DACH SaaS

AEs own the deal from qualified opportunity to signed contract. Variable rises with seniority: junior 30%, Enterprise 47%. Each promotion adds roughly 45% to midpoint OTE — about twice what an SDR promotion does.

Junior1–2 yrs
€70–95kOTE
Base€50–65kVariable€20–30k30% variable
Mid2–5 yrs
€95–145kOTE
Base€65–95kVariable€30–50k33% variable
Senior5+ yrs
€140–200kOTE
Base€90–130kVariable€50–70k35% variable
EnterpriseTop IC closer
€200–300kOTE
Base€110–155kVariable€90–145k47% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Sales Manager

What does a Sales Manager earn in tech sales?

Full-cycle IC · DACH SaaS

In DACH tech SaaS, "Sales Manager" usually means a full-cycle IC — prospect and close, no direct reports. Functionally close to an AE; the German market uses "Manager" where Anglo markets use "Executive." People-managers route to Head of Sales.

Junior0–2 yrs
€55–72kOTE
Base€40–52kVariable€15–20k28% variable
Mid2–4 yrs
€70–95kOTE
Base€50–66kVariable€20–29k30% variable
Senior4+ yrs
€90–135kOTE
Base€62–95kVariable€28–40k30% variable
LeadPlayer-coach
€130–180kOTE
Base€85–125kVariable€45–55k32% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
AM

What does an Account Manager earn in tech sales?

Renewals + expansion · DACH SaaS

AMs own the post-signature relationship: renewals, upsell, expansion. Variable is lower than AE; enterprise AMs still hit upside on multi-year expansions.

Junior0–2 yrs
€46–62kOTE
Base€36–48kVariable€10–14k22% variable
Mid2–4 yrs
€60–78kOTE
Base€46–60kVariable€14–18k23% variable
Senior4+ yrs
€75–100kOTE
Base€58–72kVariable€17–28k26% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
CSM

What does a Customer Success Manager earn in tech sales?

Retention + adoption · DACH SaaS

CSMs drive adoption, customer health, and renewal readiness. Variable is tied to NRR or health-score metrics, not deal-level closes — the lowest-variable role in the stack. Enterprise SaaS pays 10–15% above mid-market.

Junior0–2 yrs
€46–62kOTE
Base€38–50kVariable€8–12k19% variable
Mid2–4 yrs
€58–76kOTE
Base€46–60kVariable€12–16k21% variable
Senior4+ yrs
€72–95kOTE
Base€55–72kVariable€17–23k24% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
SE

What does a Sales Engineer earn in tech sales?

Technical pre-sales · DACH SaaS

SEs sit between AE and product: demos, integration scoping, technical objection handling. The most base-heavy role in the sales org — comp is tied to AE deal outcomes, not the SE's own pipeline. Variable lands 17–19% across all seniorities.

Junior1–3 yrs
€65–85kOTE
Base€55–70kVariable€10–15k17% variable
Mid3–6 yrs
€80–108kOTE
Base€65–87kVariable€15–21k19% variable
Senior6+ yrs
€100–140kOTE
Base€82–112kVariable€18–28k19% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Sales leadership

What do sales leaders earn in tech sales?

Sales Team Lead → VP Sales · DACH SaaS

Player-coach to full revenue ownership. Sales Team Lead carries quota plus 2–4 reports. Head of Sales runs GTM at Series A/B or scales to VP-equivalent at €20M+ ARR. VP Sales owns full revenue at Series B+; equity is standard at this tier.

Sales Team LeadPlayer-coach · 2–4 reports
€88–110kOTE
Base€60–75kVariable€28–35k32% variable
Head of SalesSeries A/B · 3–8 reports
€140–200kOTE
Base€100–140kVariable€40–60k29% variable
Head of Sales€20M+ ARR · VP-equivalent
€170–240kOTE
Base€120–160kVariable€50–80k32% variable
VP SalesSeries B+ · full revenue
€180–280kOTE
Base€130–180kVariable€50–100k33% variable
Base
Variable
Bar width scales with OTE midpoint
hyrise
Tech-Sales Gehalts-Benchmark 2026
salary.hyrise.com
Den vollen Report freischalten

Lade das PDF herunter.
Schalte den Rest dieser Seite frei.

Benchmark cover
Ich bin
↓ Schaltet den Rest dieser Seite frei
Die Methode

Warum unsere Daten den Rest schlagen.

Die meisten Gehaltsdaten sind selbst gemeldet, über Jahre gemittelt oder von Jobboards gescraped. Unsere starten mit 1.042 unterschriebenen Angeboten aus deutschen SaaS-Vermittlungen — die Bänder zeigen also, was wirklich gezahlt wurde.

01.

Echte Angebote, keine Jobanzeigen

1.042 unterschriebene Angebote bei 218 deutschen SaaS-Unternehmen. Jede Zahl beginnt mit einer Einstellung, die wirklich passiert ist.

02.

Cross-checked

Jede Rolle wird mit DACH-Benchmarks von Glassdoor, RepVue und PayScale DE trianguliert, damit Ausreißer markiert werden.

03.

9 Rollen × 5 Levels

Vom SDR bis zum VP Sales — nach Stadt, Unternehmensphase und Tech-Stack geschnitten. Ein Senior AE in München wird nicht mit einem SDR in Frankfurt gemittelt.

hyrise vs. die Alternativen

Quellen-Vergleich
Primärquelle
hyriseUnterschriebene Angebote
GlassdoorSelbst gemeldet
LinkedInJobanzeigen-Spannen
Deutschland-spezifisch
hyriseJa
GlassdoorGlobaler Schnitt
LinkedInPan-EU-Schnitt
Rolle × Seniorität
hyrise9 × 5 Segmente
GlassdoorNur Titel, kein Level
LinkedInNur Titel, kein Level
Aktualisierungstakt
hyriseKontinuierlich · wöchentlich
GlassdoorMonate bis Jahre
LinkedInPro Inserat
Gegen Angebote prüfbar
hyriseJa
GlassdoorNein
LinkedInNein